Australian Awards for University Teaching

Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

2013 Citation Recipients

The Office for Learning and Teaching has announced that six Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning have been awarded to University of Melbourne staff. The Citations, one of the categories of the Australian Awards for University Teaching, recognise staff who have made a sustained and significant contribution to the quality of student learning in a specific area.

The University warmly congratulates its 2013 Citations recipients:

Wayne Atkinson

 

Dr Wayne Atkinson
School of Social & Political Science
Faculty of Arts

For Oncountry Learning: A decade--long Indigenous Studies initiative that is highly original and inspirational in its teaching style and leads to transformational outcomes for students.

Julie Evans

Dr Julie Evans
School of Social and Political Sciences
Faculty of Arts

For developing innovative research-led curricula that mainstreams Indigenous issues and brings critical international scholarship on criminal and social justice into direct conversation with students.

Jeremy Gans & Andrew Palmer

Associate Professor Jeremy Gans, Associate Professor Andrew Palmer
Melbourne Law School

For radically transforming the ability of students to understand evidence law through innovation in curriculum and pedagogy.

Emma Kowal

Dr Emma Kowal
School of Social and Political Sciences
Faculty of Arts

For excellence in innovative, interdisciplinary, research-led teaching in Indigenous studies that has inspired students to critically and sensitively reflect on, and broaden, their perspectives.

Kea Waters, Helen Stokes & Fiona Luck

Associate Professor Lea Waters, Dr Helen Stokes, Ms Fiona Luck
Melbourne Graduate School of Education

For the design of an innovative Master in School Leadership that uses positive psychology, appreciative inquiry and action--research to create evidence--based, positive change in schools.

Mary Wlodek

Professor Mary Wlodek
Physiology
Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences and Melbourne School of Graduate Research

For sustained leadership in establishing institution-wide policy and best practice in research supervision, and outstanding contributions to mentoring Research Higher Degree students and early-career researchers.

 

 

2012 University OLT citation recipients

2012 University OLT Citation Recipients

Left to right: Dr Warren Sellers, Prof. Richard James, Dr Katrina Skewes McFerran, Prof. Margaret Sheil, Mr Matthew Bell, Dr David O'Brien and Assoc. Prof. David Beckett.

Associate Professor David Beckett, Melbourne Graduate School of Education

For two decades of exemplary research supervision that has instantiated adult learning principles and practices in the field of education and across the university 

Mr Matthew Bell, Melbourne Law School

For sustained excellence in curriculum design and teaching of subjects and programs at the nexus of law and construction, designed to develop outstanding interdisciplinary professionals 

Associate Professor Alison Duxbury, Melbourne Law School

For sustained excellence in engaging students with real life issues, events and examples across diverse disciplinary and interdisciplinary subjects, thus promoting their active global citizenship 

Professor Stephen Kent, Department of Microbiology and Immunology, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences

For excellence in PhD student supervision in the field of HIV vaccines that has facilitated students flourishing as future researchers and scientists 

Dr Katrina Skewes McFerran, Melbourne Conservatorium of Music 

For teaching that promotes interdisciplinary knowledge sharing and engages all students in critically considering the transformative potential of music for transcending diversity and promoting connectedness 

Dr David O'Brien, Faculty of Architecture Building and Planning 


For innovative and collaborative approaches to engaging architecture students with Indigenous communities to realise development projects alongside local partners 

 

2011 University ALTC citation recipients

2011 Citation winners

Dr Shanton Chang

Department of Information Systems
Faculty of Science

Excellence in providing students with cross-cultural learning experiences through internationalised curricula that builds cultural awareness and promotes peer-learning among students from diverse backgrounds.

Dr Wendy Larcombe
Melbourne Law School

Sustained innovation and achievement in development of learning support services for law students, and excellence in classroom teaching and curriculum design in law.

Associate Professor Michelle Livett
School of Physics
Faculty of Science

For a decade of leadership of teaching and the development of curricula and programs to support transition, engagement and learning for science students.

Mr John Rayner
School of Resource Management
Faculty of Land and Food Resources

For contributions to student learning in horticulture through sustained scholarly practice leading to development of teaching and advancement of the discipline.

Professor Doreen Thomas
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Melbourne School of Engineering

For a sustained commitment to inspiring a culture of excellence in teaching and learning as a leader in the field of engineering.

Associate Professor John Tobin
Melbourne Law School

For ongoing dedication to developing innovative and collaborative approaches to student learning and engagement in human rights law both in and beyond the classroom.

Associate Professor Tania Voon, Associate Professor Andrew Mitchell, Associate Professor Bruce Oswald
Melbourne Law School

For excellence in curriculum design and the provision of innovative, authentic learning experiences in the field of international law.

 

 

2010 University ALTC citation recipients

ALTC Citattion winners 2010

Professor Kate Darian-Smith
Historical and Philosophical Studies

For over ten years' commitment to supervision ensuring the success of diverse postgraduate studentsresearching across disciplines in humanities and creative arts, institutionally and nationally.

Professor Mark Elgar
Evolutionary Biology

An exemplary record of providing individually adapted supervision, support and mentoring that equips students with the skills and confidence to flourish as independent research scientists.

Mr Clinton Golding
Melbourne Graduate School of Education

For 'educating for thinking' through the development and implementation of thought-provoking curricula, resources and scholarly activities across disciplines, resulting in critical, creative and insightful students.

Ms Sunita Jogarajan
Law

For ongoing dedication and innovation in engaging and enthusing widely diverse cohorts of students in their study of the traditionally daunting subject of taxation law.

Mr Clifford Ogleby
Engineering

For 29 years of excellence in motivating students to become skilled professional leaders in surveying, mapping and spatial information, with an empathetic world view.

Ms Sara Pheasant
Melbourne Research Office

For enhancing students' experience of learning through embedding procedural fairness and equality into administrative processes, encouraging greater transparency and institutional responsiveness to individuals' circumstances.

Professor Marilyn Renfree
Zoology

For over three decades of inspirational supervision and long-term career mentoring of research higher degree students, with outstanding outcomes for students in the life sciences.

Professor Rachel Webster
Physics

For creating an exceptional research training culture, inspiring and supporting early researchers to achieve excellence in the astrophysics field, and more broadly as research scholars.

 

 

2009 University ALTC citation recipients

2009 APTC Citation awards

Photo:L-R: Dr David Pitt, Professor Jack Keating, Dr Veronica Volkoff, Mr Garry Thomson (on behalf of Mr Jonathan Norton), Ms Margo Collins, Professor Greg Whitwell, Dr Jennifer Conn, Dr Sean Pinder, Dr Ruth Sutherland, Associate Professor Neil Strathmore, Ms Christine Enker, Professor Gordon Lynch, Dr Laura Parry, Associate Professor John Polesel (Absent: Associate Professor Agnes Dodds, Mr Jonathan Norton, Professor Richard Teese)

Dr Jennifer Conn, Ms Margo Collins, Associate Professor Agnes Dodds, Dr Ruth Sutherland
Medical Education Unit
Medicine, Dentistry & Health Sciences
For developing an innovative early clinical skills program for medical students that promotes skills acquisition using a structured and evidence-based approach.

Ms Christine Enker
Academic Enrichment Services
International Careers & Employment

For excellence in developing international student employability and enhancing global graduate outcomes through the creation and provision of high quality, careers and employment programs.

Professor Gordon Lynch
Physiology
Medicine, Dentistry & Health Sciences

For over 15 years of sustained excellence in supervision, support and mentoring of undergraduate and postgraduate scholars on their research journeys in the biomedical sciences.

Mr Jonathan Norton
Counselling Service
Wellbeing Services

For leadership in the provision of counselling, psychological services and personal development opportunities to students, to assist them to perform to their full academic potential.

Dr Laura Parry
Zoology
Faculty of Science

For commitment to innovative undergraduate curriculum design, incorporating ethics and responsibility in the life sciences to enhance student understanding and appreciation of diversity.

Dr Sean Pinder
Department of Finance
Faculty of Economics and Commerce

For the development and implementation of numerous effective innovations in teaching finance and the successful engagement with practitioners in these innovations.

Dr David Pitt
Centre for Actuarial Studies
Faculty of Economics and Commerce

For ongoing and sustained commitment to providing actuarial students with a learning environment that nurtures, motivates and develops graduates with outstanding analytic and business skills.

Professor Richard Teese, Professor Jack Keating, Associate Professor John Polesel, Dr Veronica Volkoff
CPELL
Melbourne Graduate School of Education

For excellence in providing students with an inspirational and experiential approach to the analysis of education and training policy in an international comparative context.

Associate Professor Neil Strathmore
Medicine, Dentistry & Health Sciences

For over 35 years of inspirational teaching and mentoring of medical students and for contributions to the development of medical curricula and teaching materials.

 

2008 University ALTC citation recipients

Associate Professor Mary Ainley
School of Behavioural Science
Medicine, Dentistry & Health Sciences
For sustained improvements to teaching and learning in undergraduate psychology programs by introducing new technologies, improving curriculum design and developing the pedagogical skills of tutors.
Professor Warren Bebbington
Faculty of Music
For more than 30 years of sustained excellence in teaching music, particularly his exceptional and inspirational lectures in opera and pioneering multimedia in advanced music theory.
Mr Matthew Brett
Disability Liaison Unit
For excellence in disability services, exemplified by an innovative system for delivering live captions into learning spaces to nullify the academic impact of profound deafness.

Ms Lisa Hayes
Chemical, Biomolecular and Biomedical Engineering
Melbourne School of Engineering

For a decade of sustained commitment to encouraging student engagement and providing exceptional pastoral care to studentsĀ  during their endeavours at university.

Dr Brian KrongoldĀ 
Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Melbourne School of Engineering

For motivating engineering students to become more analytical thinkers through an engaging and structured approach to teaching which emphasises reasoning and intuition over memorisation.

Associate Professor Andrew Ooi
Mechanical Engineering
Melbourne School of Engineering

For sustained excellence in engaging and inspiring students in technical engineering subjects and research supervision and for continuing leadership in academic administration.

 

2007 University Carrick citation recipients

Professor Jeff Borland
Department of Economics
Faculty of Economics and Commerce

For two decades of teaching of large student cohorts in economics, including innovative curriculum design and resource development to support student learning.

Dr Jui-shan Chang
School of Political Science, Criminology, & Sociology
Faculty of Arts

For a decade of innovative pedagogy that has positively influenced students' learning experiences and cross-cultural sensibilities and understanding.

Dr Shanika Karunasekera
Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering
Melbourne School of Engineering

For continuous engagement of, and with, engineering students to improve their learning outcomes through innovative and effective problem-based teaching and a unique student development approach.

Professor Ian Malkin
Office for Teaching and Learning in Law
Melbourne Law School

For ongoing leadership and commitment to creating a stimulating, nurturing learning environment in law.

Associate Professor Philomena Murray
Contemporary Europe Research Centre
Faculty of Arts

For pioneering the first European Union curriculum in Australia and leadership in national and international curriculum development through sustained commitment to student learning and research.

Dr Angela Paladino
Department of Management and Marketing
Faculty of Economics and Commerce

For exceptional innovation and influence in creating authentic and contemporary learning experiences for undergraduate students studying in the 'marketing' field.

Mrs Cheryl Power
Department of Microbiology and Immunology
Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences

For exceptional dedication and leadership in the development of learning and teaching in Microbiology, particularly through the Australian Society for Microbiology's Education Special Interest Group.

Ms Marcelle Scott
The Centre for Cultural Materials Conservation
Faculty of Arts

For innovation in the development of an industry focussed, internationally relevant curriculum in the interdisciplinary field of Materials Conservation, that engages and stimulates student learning.

Associate Professor David Shallcross
Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Melbourne School of Engineering

For sustained commitment to excellence, innovation and leadership in chemical engineering education in Australia and internationally.

Associate Professor Harald Sondergaard
Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering
Melbourne School of Engineering

For sustained excellence in teaching over more than 15 years, and for a decade's institutional leadership in educational reform and staff development.

 

2006 University Carrick citation recipients

Assoc. Prof Philip Batterham
Genetics/Bio 21 Institute
Faculty of Science

For an exceptional record in the supervision, support and career mentoring of research higher degree students that has led to outstanding graduate outcomes.

Dr Jamie Evans
Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

For sustained commitment to improving the learning outcomes and student engagement in a first year engineering subject.

Ms Tammie Goates
Information Education Services
Faculty of Veterinary Science

For creating a library learning centre where the academic and emotional needs of every student are recognised and supported, and the learning community celebrated.

Assoc. Prof Robert Kemm
Physiology
Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences

For excellence in teaching through over a decade of sustained innovation and evaluation of computer-assisted learning for small group collaborative student activities.

Prof. Tim Lindsey
Melbourne Law School

For sustained commitment to the supervision of RHD students researching Asian Legal systems and institutional leadership in improving the learning experience of international RHD students.

Dr Kay Margetts
Early Learning, Development and Inclusion
Faculty of Education

For the creation and use of imaginative ICT-based curriculum resources for actively engaging students, from large classes, in individual and collaborative learning.

Dr Patricia McLean
Equity, Language and Learning Programs

For national leadership in creating outstanding policies and resources resulting in significant improvement in the experience of students from diverse backgrounds, particularly those with disabilities.

Prof Alistair Moffat
Computer Science and Software Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

For sustained teaching excellence over two decades, for involvement in transition programs for new students and new staff, and for leadership in educational administration.

Ms Sandra Uren
Microbiology and Immunology
Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences

For generating student enthusiasm and creating effective approaches to learning by initiating and coordinating the integration of theory and practical classes in microbiology and immunology.